Home
SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist RegisterRegister ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

Carl Zeiss Jena lenses Issue date by serial number
View previous topic :: View next topic  


PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 4:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Question why doesn't the link included in the last reply show up? where is the picture? but everything was fine when I "preview" the reply? Shocked


PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,It is the forums anti spam feature...once you have made two posts all links images work fine.


PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Orio wrote:
Pancolart wrote:
I have Sonnar MC electric 3.5/135mm with serial 2242 on label ring. Any idea why this low?


Because it is one of the more recent lenses. More precisely, from December 4th, 1981


I have unused Flektogon #3024, strangely it's 2.8/35mm black version for Exakta. Was that some late or special batch?



PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry if this has been asked before but are the serial numbers stamped on the metal lens barrels (not visible unless disassembled) supposed to correlate in any way to the nameplate serial?


PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

themoleman342 wrote:
Sorry if this has been asked before but are the serial numbers stamped on the metal lens barrels (not visible unless disassembled) supposed to correlate in any way to the nameplate serial?


I have CZJ Sonnar 135mm in my mind and i think answer is yes.


PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
I have CZJ Sonnar 135mm in my mind and i think answer is yes.


Hmmm, OK. Well I have a Biometar P6, serial number 425xx. One of the inside elements was loose so I had to take it apart. Both the front and back blocks are marked with a four digit 28xx. Hopefully that doesn't mean they were swapped at one time?


PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Surely not. Just different numbering for both. But if your front and rear block would have different serial then that would be indication IMHO of swapping.


PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Surely not. Just different numbering for both. But if your front and rear block would have different serial then that would be indication IMHO of swapping.


Fantastic! Thanks for the info and assurances. The two match so that's a good sign. I was a little concerned because it's actually a pretty uncommon Biometar and I had hoped the nameplate wasn't just switched out.

I read a big issue with the Rolleiflex 2.8A is mismatched front and back blocks. That's because the glass was sourced from pre-war production of the Ikoflex III. Rollei took the glass, coated it, and things got confused during reassembly. At least that's the story...Sorry for the divergence. That just reminded me and I thought it was interesting.


PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 2:32 pm    Post subject: Re: Carl Zeiss Jena lenses Issue date by serial number Reply with quote

Attila wrote:
137,418-200,520 1912
208,473-249,350 1913
249,886-282,739 1914
282,800-284,500 1915
285,200-288,100 1916
289,087-298,157 1917
298,215-322,748 1918
322,799-351,611 1919
375,194-419,823 1920
433,273-438,361 1921
422,899-498,006 1922
561,270-578,297 1923
578,297631,501 1924
631,500-648,500 1925
666,790-703,198 1926
722,196-798,251 1927
903,100-908,150 1928
919,794-1,016,885 1929
922,488-1,239,697 1930
1,239,699-1,365,582 1931
1,364,483-1,389,279 1932
1,436,671-1,456,003 1933
1,500,474-1,590,000 1934
1,615,764-1,752,303 1935
1,674,882-1,942,806 1936
1,930,150-2,219,775 1937
2,267,991-2,527,984 1938
2,527,999-2,651,211 1939
2,652,000-c2,678,000 1940
2,678,326-2,790,346 1941
2,800,000- ? 1942


3,000,000-3,200,000: 1945-1949
3,200,000-3,470,000: 1949-1952
3,470,000-4,000,000: 1952-1955
4,000,000-5,000,000: 1955-1958
5,000,000-6,000,000: 1958-1961
6,000,000-6,000,000: 1961-1964
7,000,000-8,000,000: 1964-1967
8,000,000-9,000,000: 1967-1970
9,000,000-10,000,000: 1970-1975


So do I have the last one ever made???? see separate post


PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 2:25 am    Post subject: Sonnar 300mm F4. Reply with quote

I just bought a Sonnar 300mm /4 from ebay
with serial number: 2731500

According to this it is 1941?
I have not seen one like it and was worried it might be of dubious origin.





Not sure if images are showing here's the URL for anyone curious
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/171178242380?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649
ebay.com.au/itm/171178242380?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649


PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 6:48 am    Post subject: Re: Sonnar 300mm F4. Reply with quote

mitchins wrote:
I just bought a Sonnar 300mm /4 from ebay
with serial number: 2731500

According to this it is 1941?
I have not seen one like it and was worried it might be of dubious origin.





Not sure if images are showing here's the URL for anyone curious
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/171178242380?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649
ebay.com.au/itm/171178242380?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649

First post won't show the photos but it will be fine afterward. Welcome!


PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2013 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That lens was made 6.4.1940 for Contax in a batch of 100 lenses.

It seems to have been modified to fit a c-mount (?) film camera.


PostPosted: Fri Dec 20, 2013 4:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kds315* wrote:
That lens was made 6.4.1940 for Contax in a batch of 100 lenses.

It seems to have been modified to fit a c-mount (?) film camera.


Thanks for your reply kds315*.

The seller claims it was an m42 mount, I will have it in a few weeks and can post info on it.
The thing that got me is no other google results look like the images of that lens.
As long as it performs as well as what other people have claimed I guess I'm a happy clam.


PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

huh, my hazy ol' 15cm Carl Zeiss Jena Tessar is from 1915, cheers

hope it cleans up a bit

nice lettering on it, whatever


PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:12 pm    Post subject: CZJ sonnar 135/4 Reply with quote

At the weekend I spotted a CZJ sonnar 135/4 at a car boot sale in good condition.
Since it was only 5 I couldn't resist it Smile
Checking the serial no it appears to be from around 1963-4, just like me!
Is there any chance someone could give a closer date for it given the no which looks like 68474X7 (Not got my glasses handy so I can't be sure of the second from last no. But I doubt that will make much difference!)

Thanks Mike


PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The photo of mine has disappeared. Here's a new one. Possibly the last one ever made?


PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wo, cool number

i wonder how it transpired


PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool number. Any one have a lens with 9999999 serial?


PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which is the thread of filters for Tessars with 3,470,000-4,000,000 (1952-1955) and 4,000,000-5,000,000 (1955-1958) serial numbers? The information that I have found on the internet are contradictory.

Last edited by edri on Fri Dec 05, 2014 5:21 am; edited 1 time in total


PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

philslizzy wrote:
The photo of mine has disappeared. Here's a new one. Possibly the last one ever made?

It might be a contender for the highest serial number seen on a 135/3.5 MC, but I have a 5-digit serial number example which is presumably of later manufacture after they reset the numbering and moved away from the 8-digit serial numbers.

S/N 10,000,000 doesn't mark the last lens made, the table is just a broad range and guide to the age of lenses based on the serial number. Manufacture continued well beyond 1975, but at some point they stopped the old serial numbering system and started a new one. There is at least one serial number beyond yours on the recent Flektogon thread. I've not seen a definite statement as to which was the last of the 8-digit numbers or when the change in system occurred.

It is still a special number though.


PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

heres my oldest Tessar



nice diaphragm


f-stops seem to be the size in millimeters


also it needs a clean


PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

how could I miss this thread....?

I 've got one with SN within the range of
3,200,000-3,470,000: 1949-1952
(brass version with 17 blades)


despite from a few almost invisible cleaning marks on the front lens, it really is in a very good, almost untouched condition.

Tuzki with lens


PS: thank you for the list, atilla!

kind regards
hasan


PostPosted: Sat May 20, 2017 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just bought a beautiful Carl Zeiss Jena Sonnar 1:1,5 f=5cm with serial number 2,226,829. But strangely enough this number does not appear in the list.

According to the list some numbers are missing and my lens falls in this gap:

1,930,150-2,219,775 1937
2,267,991-2,527,984 1938

Is the list not correct or is there another explanation?


PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One month later and still no reply...

I don't want to sound impolite, but I really wonder if my question really is that difficult that no one seems to have a clue about what to reply.


PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lucse wrote:
One month later and still no reply...

I don't want to sound impolite, but I really wonder if my question really is that difficult that no one seems to have a clue about what to reply.


Perhaps the lack of reply was because people don't know the answer.
I'm willing to speculate that if it falls in the gap between 1937 & 1938 it would likely be made around the new year...

Scanning the list most years seem to have gaps on most year changes but there's at least one where the numbers overlap. Maybe indicating one lens was being started in '24 but not completed till '25. Smile

Certainly the numbering appears to be a simple sequential system (with occasional distinct changes) it doesn't look like the numbers are being restarted in line with a new year. So I don't see it as a reason to suspect your lens is a fake!